Another wild weekend of ASA Racing is in the books. The season is winding down for many ASA Member Tracks and Series. For some, the weather was cool but the racing was hot.
Here are the results from this past weekend.
ASA MIDWEST TOUR (Super Late Models & Trucks)
Elko Speedway (Elko, MN)
Friday, September 21, 2012 & Saturday, September 22, 2012
Super Late Models
1. Dan Fredrickson
2. Jacob Goede
3. Jonathan Eilen
4. Skylar Holzhausen
5.Nathan Haseleu
Trucks
1. Jerry Wood
2. James Swan
3. Dann Barber
4. Bill Collins
5. Andy Jirik
www.asamidwesttour.com
ASA PRO TRUCK SERIES
Magic Valley Speedway (Twin Falls, ID)
Saturday, September 22, 2012
1. Jerry Rice
2. Doug Dugger
3. John Newhouse
4. Scott Luttmer
5. John Pierre
www.asa-pro-trucks.com
ACE SPEEDWAY (Altamahaw, NC)
Twitter: @AceSpeedway
Friday, September 21, 2012
Late Models: Gary Causey
Mini Stocks: Michael Tucker (first feature), Chuck Wall (second)
Street Stocks: Danny Brewer (won both features)
www.acespeedway.com
BIG COUNTRY SPEEDWAY
Saturday, September 22, 2012
Late Models: Lance Lewis
Mod 4’s: Darin Clark
Warriors: Chris Murphy
Super Stocks: Mark Kelly
Drifters: Alan Blanton
Grand American Modifieds: Shawn Trackwell
www.warconline.com
DESOTO SUPER SPEEDWAY (Bradenton, FL)
Saturday, September 22, 2012
Rained out.
www.desotosuperspeedway.com
DILLON MOTOR SPEEDWAY (Dillon, SC)
Twitter: @DillonSpeedway
Saturday, September 22, 2012
Late Models: Ryan Hall
Chargers: Mike Watt
Street Stocks: Tommy Poole
4 Cylinder: Kevin Jackson
UCAR: Robert Arch
www.dillonmotorspeedway.com
EAST BAY RACEWAY PARK (Tampa, FL)
Twitter: @EastBayRacePark
Saturday, September 22, 2012
East Bay Sprints: Danny Martin Jr.
Open Wheel Modifieds: Kyle Bronson
Street Stocks: Donnie Reed
Outlaw 4’s: Terry Bronson
www.eastbayracewaypark.com
LEBANON I-44 SPEEDWAY (Lebanon, MO)
Twitter: @i44speedway
Saturday, September 22, 2012
ASA Late Models: Tony Jackson Jr.
Modifieds: Ricky Icenhower
Sportsman: Robert Reeves
Road Warriors: JC Newell
Chargers: George Buhr
www.i44speedway.net
LONESOME PINE RACEWAY (Coeburn, VA)
Twitter: @LPRaceway
Saturday, September 22, 2012
UARA Late Models: Travis Swaim
Pure 4’s: Billy Presley
Renegades: Keith Stiltner
Iron Warriors: Rannie Breeding
www.thepineraceway.com
MARSHFIELD SPEEDWAY (Marshfield, WI)
Twitter: @MarshfieldMS
Saturday, September 22, 2012
Demo Derby: Kyle Genett
Daredevil Jump: Tyler Zimmerman
Burnout Contest: Randy Gruden
Compact Tire Race: Ed Turner
Full Frame Tire Race: William Peterson
Spin to Win Race: Kyle Genett
Second Over the Line Race: Tim Anderson
www.marshfieldspeedway.com
ROCKY MOUNTAIN RACEWAYS (West Valley City, UT)
Saturday, September 22, 2012
Maverik Modifieds: Roger Wilson
Winged Sprints: Bryan Warf
Focus Midgets: Jim Waters
Hornets: Daniel Calligaro
Figure-8 Trains: Shake Rattle & Roll
www.rmrracing.com
SHANGRI-LA II MOTOR SPEEDWAY (Tioga Center, NY)
Sunday, September 23, 2012
ROC Modifieds: Jimmy Zacharias
Sportsman: Jimmy Zacharias
Street Stocks: Charlie Sharpsteen
Legends: Mike Alcaro
Late Models: Glenn Lippolis
4 Cylinders: Jason Brigham
www.shangrila-2.com
SHASTA SPEEDWAY (Anderson, CA)
Twitter: @RaceShasta
Saturday, September 22, 2012
Modifieds: Kyle Borden
Bombers: Chris Michael
Mini Stocks: Paul Sabourin
Hornets: Dustin Hill
High School Racing: Preston Stankey
Thunderdogs: Bulldacious
Boat Race: Bonzai Beldon
Master of Disaster: King Truck
Boat Race Beautimous Contest: Sponge Bob Speed Pants & Patrick
Gauntlet: Hornets TKO Gauntlet in four laps.
www.shastaspeedway.com
SKAGIT SPEEDWAY
Twitter: @SkagitSpeedway
Saturday, September 22, 2012
Outlaw Hornets: Ben Gunderson
Sportsman Sprints: Kenny Rutz
www.skagitspeedway.com
SOUTHERN OREGON SPEEDWAY (Medford, OR)
Saturday, September 22, 2012
Modifieds: Mark Wague
Dwarf Cars: CJ Putnam
Super 4/Street Stock: Jaime Newberg
Mini Stocks: Bob Burkett
www.sospeedway.com
- FRIDAY FEATURE – Mike Greci: Veteran Presence - March 29, 2013
- Video: Danica Patrick wrecks out at Phoenix - March 3, 2013
- Danica Patrick Phoenix Accident Quotes - March 3, 2013