Race fans were treated to some awesome racing with a few surprise winners over the weekend. Overall, another great weekend is in the books.
Here are the results from this past weekend.
ASA MIDWEST TOUR
Iowa Speedway (Newton, IA)
Friday, September 14, 2012
3M 150
1. Brent Kirchner
2. Chris Wimmer
3. Chris Weinkauf
4. Jeff Choquette
5. Jeff Storm
www.asamidwesttour.com
ASA NORTHWEST SPRINTCAR RACING ASSN. SPRINT CAR SERIES
Douglas County Speedway (Roseburg, OR)
Saturday, September 15, 2012
1. Sierra Jackson
2. Johnny Giesler
3. Guy Barrett
4. Jeff Bird
5. Andy Alberding
www.nsraracing.com
ACE SPEEDWAY (Altamahaw, NC)
Twitter: @AceSpeedway
Friday, September 14, 2012
Late Models: Barry Beggarly
Modifieds: Brian King
Limited Late Models: Boo Boo Dalton
Mini Stocks: AJ Sanders
Extreme: Keith Brame
Saturday, September 15, 2012
Modifieds: Jonathan Brown (First Feature), Danny Bohn (Second)
Sportsman: Gary Ledbetter
Street Stocks: David Sumner
Stadium Stocks: Zack Brailey
www.acespeedway.com
BIG COUNTRY SPEEDWAY
Saturday, September 15, 2012
Late Models: Jade Miller
Warriors: Chris Murphy
Mod 4’s: Darin Clark
Super Stocks: AJ Fierro
www.warconline.com
DESOTO SUPER SPEEDWAY (Bradenton, FL)
Saturday, September 15, 2012
DS Trucks: Brent Huber
Bombers: Richard Nelson
Modified Minis: Chris Zimmerman
Outlaw Modified: Lou Cabre
Magic 4’s: Dalton Ellis
Flyin 4’s: Jason Shulko
Trophy Dash: Jason Shulko
SE Champ Kart Series: Phil Harp
www.desotosuperspeedway.com
DILLON MOTOR SPEEDWAY (Dillon, SC)
Twitter: @DillonSpeedway
Saturday, September 15, 2012
Late Models: Justin Hicks
Chargers: Mike Watts
Carolina Vintage Stock Cars: Susan Kimel (V8), Joe Evans (V6)
Street Stocks: AJ Hyatt
4 Cylinders: Michael Tucker
MiniCup: Bill Willis
UCAR: Marty Dean
Legends: Tyler Green
www.dillonmotorspeedway.com
EAST BAY RACEWAY PARK (Tampa, FL)
Twitter: @EastBayRacePark
Saturday, September 15, 2012
Late Models: Mavrick Varnadore
Street Stocks: Thomas Pratt
Limited Late Models: Shane Koperda
4 Cylinder Bombers: Brett Calonge
www.eastbayracewaypark.com
I-25 SPEEDWAY (Pueblo, CO)
Saturday, September 15, 2012
Grand American Modifieds: Shawn Johnson
Sportsman: George Burke
Mini Stocks: Joe Gant
Street Stocks: James Larsen
Hornets: Bryan Ford
Charger Figure 8: Andrew Fisher
www.i25speedway.com
ILLIANA MOTOR SPEEDWAY (Schererville, IN)
Saturday, September 15, 2012
51st Annual Tony Bettenhausen 100
Late Models: Boris Jurkovic
Turbo Stox: Nathan Kelly (First feature), Chris Woodall (Second)
Pure Stocks: Alex Treptow (First feature), Chris Czaszwicz (Second)
www.illianaspeedway.com
LEBANON I-44 SPEEDWAY (Lebanon, MO)
Twitter: @i44speedway
Saturday, September 15, 2012
Rained out.
www.i44speedway.net
LONESOME PINE RACEWAY (Coeburn, VA)
Twitter: @LPRaceway
Saturday, September 15, 2012
Late Models: Lance Gatlin
Mod 4’s: Freddie Taylor Jr.
Street Stocks: Roger Neece
Pure 4’s: John Ketron
Renegades: Mike Breeding
Iron Warriors: Rannie Breeding
www.thepineraceway.com
MARSHFIELD SPEEDWAY (Marshfield, WI)
Twitter: @MarshfieldMS
Saturday, September 15, 2012
Super Late Models: Mark Eswein
CWSSSA Super Stocks: Matt Pyburn
CWMSA 4-Cylinders: Phil Malouf
Pure Stocks: Travis Volm
Bandits: Kevin Burris
Motorcycles: Cliff Eckes
www.marshfieldspeedway.com
MERIDIAN SPEEDWAY (Meridian, ID)
Friday, September 14, 2012
Sprints: Casey Tillman
Pro 4’s: Ken Chandler
Street Stocks: Marvin Weaver
Mini Stocks: Larry Hull III
Legends: Phil Zubizaretta
Hornets: Rob Powers
www.meridianspeedway.com
NEWPORT MOTOR SPEEDWAY (Newport, TN)
Saturday, September 15, 2012
Late Model Sportsmen: Dennis Queen (First feature), Wayne Webb (Second)
Street Stocks: Clint Watkins
Front Wheel Drive: Dakota Slagle
Mod 4’s: Josh Beal
Legends: Tyler Goodwin
Mini Cups: Scott Crusenberry
www.newportmotorspeedway.com
ROCKY MOUNTAIN RACEWAYS (West Valley City, UT)
Saturday, September 15, 2012
Maverik Modifieds: Michael Haddenham
Focus Midgets: Jim Waters
Figure 8’s: Tim Fahrner
Hornets: Daniel Calligaro
Mini Cups: Shelbi Combs
www.rmrracing.com
SHASTA SPEEDWAY (Anderson, CA)
Twitter: @RaceShasta
Saturday, September 15, 2012
Modifieds: Chad Moore (First feature), Kyle Borden (Second)
Mini Stocks: Paul Sabourin
AABLM Late Models: Brandon White
Bombers: Jerry Green
High School Hornets: Preston Stankey
Hornets: Dustin Hills
www.shastaspeedway.com
SKAGIT SPEEDWAY
Twitter: @SkagitSpeedway
Saturday, September 15, 2012
410 Sprints: Chad Hillier
360 Sprints: Trevor Turnbull
Sportsman Sprints: Steve Parker
Outlaw Hornets: Freddie Vela
www.skagitspeedway.com
SOUTHERN OREGON SPEEDWAY (Medford, OR)
Saturday, September 15, 2012
Modifieds: Mark Wauge
Mini Stocks: Randy Fernandes
Dwarf Cars: Josh King
Super 4’s: Tony Christopher
www.sospeedway.com
VIRGINIA MOTOR SPEEDWAY (Jamaica, VA)
Friday, September 14, 2012 & Saturday, September 15, 2012
Lucas Oil Late Models: Jamie Lathroum
Modifieds: Russell Erwin
www.vamotorspeedway.com
YAKIMA SPEEDWAY (Yakima, WA)
Twitter: @YakimaSpeedway1
Saturday, September 15, 2012
Hornets: AJ Rose
Pure Stocks: Tim Hitchcock
Mini Stocks: Jon Manka
Late Model Sportsman: Randy Marshall Jr.
NW Pro 4 Late Models: Cody Walker
Bump-To-Pass: Josh Aguirre
Sportsman: Buck Noel Jr.
www.yakimaspeedway.us
ASA Racing PR
Latest posts by Press Release (see all)
- FRIDAY FEATURE – Mike Greci: Veteran Presence - March 29, 2013
- Video: Danica Patrick wrecks out at Phoenix - March 3, 2013
- Danica Patrick Phoenix Accident Quotes - March 3, 2013