ASA Weekend Results for June 7-10, 2012

11 Jun 2012
3922 times

A great weekend of ASA Racing is in the books.  Mother Nature picked up a few victories while some familiar names were back in the winners circle.
 
Here are the results from ASA Series and ASA Member Tracks.
 
ASA TRUCK SERIES
I-10 SPEEDWAY (Blythe, CA)
Saturday, June 9, 2012
1. Taylor Miinch
2. Jeremiah Wagner
3. Jason Black
4. Darcy Shunk
5. Jeff Bischofberger
 
www.speedtruck.com                      
 
ASA ADVANCE TESTING BRITISH COLUMBIA LATE MODEL TOUR
Agassiz Speedway (Agassiz, BC, Canada)
Saturday, June 9, 2012
1. Korbin Thomas
2. Tom Berrow
3. Wade Bland
4. Dave Hemrich
5. Tom Garnett
 
www.asaadvancetestingtour.com   
 
ASA PRO TRUCKS SERIES
Magic Valley Speedway (Twin Falls, ID)
Saturday, June 9, 2012
Cancelled due to weather.
 
www.asa-pro-trucks.com
 
ACE SPEEDWAY (Altamahaw, NC)
Twitter: @AceSpeedway
Friday, June 8, 2012
Limited Late Models: Ziggy Zimmerman
Modifieds: Brian King (First), Gary Young Jr. (Second)
Street Stocks: Larry Isenhower (First), John Barrow (Second)
Flathead Fords: John Barrow
 
www.acespeedway.com       
 
BIG COUNTRY SPEEDWAY (Cheyenne, WY)
Saturday, June 9, 2012
Please visit their website for results.
 
www.warconline.com           
 
DESOTO SUPER SPEEDWAY (Bradenton, FL)
Saturday, June 9, 2012
Please visit their website for results.
 
www.desotosuperspeedway.com   
 
DILLON MOTOR SPEEDWAY (Dillon, SC)
Twitter: @DillonSpeedway
Saturday, June 9, 2012
Late Models: Jason Calhoun
Chargers: Mike Watts
Street Stocks: Tommy Poole
4 Cylinders: Kevin Jackson
Mini Cup Stock: Justin Hicks
Mini Cup Stock Jr: Nicholas Robinson
 
www.dillonmotorspeedway.com
 
EAST BAY RACEWAY PARK (Tampa, FL)
Twitter: @EastBayRacePark
Saturday, June 9, 2012
Rained out.
 
www.eastbayracewaypark.com                  
 
HARTFORD MOTOR SPEEDAY (Hartford, MI)
Twitter: @HartfordMotorSP
Friday, June 8, 2012
UMP Late Models: JR Hotovy
UMP Modifieds: Brian Ruhlman
B-Modifieds: Todd Cowan
UMP Pure Stocks: Brandon Martin
 
www.hartfordmotorspeedway.net 
           
I-25 SPEEDWAY (Pueblo, CO)
Saturday, June 9, 2012
Super Late Models: Jim Sikes Jr.
Sportsman: Joseph Andrade
Mini Stocks: Pat Gant
Street Stocks: Jim Bradley
Hornets: Bryan Ford
 
www.i25speedway.com       
 
ILLIANA MOTOR SPEEDWAY (Schererville, IN)
Saturday, June 9, 2012
Late Models: D.J. Weltmeyer
Turbo Stox: Jacob McKown
Legends: Matt O’Leary
Pure Stocks: Alex Treptow
 
www.illianaspeedway.com  
 
LEBANON I-44 SPEEDWAY (Lebanon, MO)
Twitter: @i44speedway
Saturday, June 9, 2012
ASA Late Models: Cole Williams
Modifieds: David Bates
Sportsman: Lil’ JC Newell
Road Warriors: Dustin Reeves
Chargers: Paul Jepsin
 
www.i44speedway.net        
 
LONESOME PINE RACEWAY (Coeburn, VA)
Twitter: @LPRaceway
Saturday, June 9, 2012
Limited Late Models: Lane Gatlin
Pure 4’s: John McClanahan
Mod 4’s: Joshua Gobble
Street Stocks: Roger Neece
Renegades: Iggy Greer
Iron Warriors: Rannie Breeding
PowderPuff: Laura Meadows
 
www.thepineraceway.com  
 
MARSHFIELD MOTOR SPEEDWAY (Marshfield, WI)
Twitter: MarshfieldMS
Saturday, June 9, 2012
Super Late Models: Jim Sauter, Jr.
CWSSA Super Stocks: Natalie Decker
CWMSA 4-Cylinders: Dennis Goetsch
Bandits: Kevin Burris
 
www.marshfieldspeedway.com      
 
MERIDIAN SPEEDWAY (Meridian, ID)
Twitter: @meridianspeed
Saturday, June 9, 2012
ASA Modifieds: Shelby Stroebel (wins both features)
Super Stocks: Gale Carter
Legends: Phyl Zubizareta
Mini Stocks: Larry Hull III
Late Models: Dylan Caldwell
 
www.meridianspeedway.com
 
NEWPORT MOTOR SPEEDWAY (Newport, TN)
Saturday, June 9, 2012
Late Model Sportsman: Zack Franks (won both features)
Street Stocks: Ricky Brown
Front Wheel Drive: Greg Stephens
Mini Cup: Jarrod Wright
Mod 4’s: Josh Beal
Legends: T.R. Ward
Pure Stocks: Ronnie Davis
 
www.newportmotorspeedway.com
 
NORWAY SPEEDWAY (Norway, MI)
Friday, June 9, 2012
Rained out.
 
www.norwayspeedway.com           
 
ROCKY MOUNTAIN RACEWAYS (West Valley City, UT)
Twitter: @RMRSLC
Saturday, June 9, 2012
Maverik Modifieds: Roger Wilson (First), Michael Hale (Second)
Super Stocks: Dillion Lawrence
Hornets: Daniel Calligaro
Figure-8 Trains: Shake Rattle & Roll
 
www.rmrracing.com
 
SHANGRI-LA II MOTOR SPEEDWAY (Tioga Center, NY)
Saturday, June 9, 2012
Rained out.
 
www.shangrila-2.com          
 
SKAGIT SPEEDWAY (Alger, WA)
Twitter: @skagitspeedway
Saturday, June 9, 2012
360 Sprints: Trevor Turnbull
Sportsman Sprints: Rob Schroder
USAC Midgets: Jared Peterson
Outlaw Hornets: Rick Young
 
www.skagitspeedway.com  
 
SOUTHERN OREGON SPEEDWAY (Medford, OR)
Saturday, June 9, 2012
King of the West 410 Sprints: Tim Kaeding
Super 4’s: Steve Thompson
 
www.sospeedway.com         
 
STATE PARK SPEEDWAY (Wausau, WI)
Thursday, June 7, 2012
Super Late Models: Neil Knoblock
Super Stocks: Cole Yach
Pure Stocks: Travis Volm
Mini Mods: Dale Louze
Mini Stocks: Josh Klopotek
 
www.stateparkspeedway.com
 
VIRGINIA MOTOR SPEEDWAY (Jamaica, VA)
Saturday, June 9, 2012
Late Models: Billy Tucker
Sportsman: Brett Adkins
Modifieds: Jimmy Duncan
Limited Stock Car: Brett Adkins
 
www.vamotorspeedway.com                      
 
YAKIMA SPEEDWAY (Yakima, WA)
Saturday, June 9, 2012
Twitter: @YakimaSpeedway1
Late Models: Owen Riddle
Hornets: Jeff Bail
Pure Stocks: Rob Allen
Mini Stocks: Adam Bryan
Sportsman: Buck Noel Jr.
Bump-To-Pass: Josh Aguirre
 
www.yakimaspeedway.us  

ASA Racing PR

Rate this item
(2 votes)
Steven B. Wilson

Follow us on Twitter @SpeedwayDigest