ASA Weekend Results for June 1-3, 2012

04 Jun 2012
3793 times

Another busy weekend of ASA Racing is in the books.  The ASA NSRA Series opened their 2012 season; the ASA Midwest Tour made their first visit to Berlin Raceway and many ASA Member Tracks had some awesome racing action.
 
Here are the results from ASA Series and ASA Member Tracks.
 
ASA NSRA SERIES
Meridian Speedway (Meridian, ID)
DIAMOND CUP
Friday, June 1, 2012
1. Mike Murgoitio
2. Bryan Warf
3. Johnny Giesler
4. Jeff Montgomery
5. Sierra Jackson
 
Saturday, June 2, 2012
1. Johnny Giesler
2. Mike Murgoitio
3. Jeff Montgomery
4. Andy Alberding
5. Bryan Warf
 
www.nsraracing.com           
 
ASA MIDWEST TOUR SUPER LATE MODELS
Twitter: @asamidwesttour
Berlin Raceway (Marne, MI)
Saturday, June 2, 2012
1. Brian Campbell
2. Terry VanHaitsma
3. Alec Carll
4. Tim DeVos
5. Boris Jurkovic
 
www.asamidwesttour.com  
 
ACE SPEEDWAY (Altamahaw, NC)
Twitter: @AceSpeedway
Friday, June 1, 2012
Rained out!
 
www.acespeedway.com       
 
BIG COUNTRY SPEEDWAY (Cheyenne, WY)
Saturday, June 2, 2012
Late Models: Lance Lewis
Super Lite Trucks: Erik Bain
Super Stocks: John O’Connor
Mod-4’s: Ronnie Ripley
Legends: Kyle Clegg
 
www.warconline.com           
 
DESOTO SUPER SPEEDWAY (Bradenton, FL)
Saturday, June 2, 2012
Florida United Pro Trucks: Stephen Darvalics
Trophy Dash: John Sarppraicone Jr.
Flyin 4’s: Brian Teeters
Magic 4’s: Sherry Best
Bombers: Robert Vigilo
 
www.desotosuperspeedway.com   
 
DILLON MOTOR SPEEDWAY (Dillon, SC)
Twitter: @DillonSpeedway
Saturday, June 2, 2012
Super Trucks: Anthony Adams
Modifieds: Cale Gale
Street Stocks: Ricky Locklair
Chargers: Brian Owens
UCAR: Sam Pacitti
 
www.dillonmotorspeedway.com
 
EAST BAY RACEWAY PARK (Tampa, FL)
Twitter: @EastBayRacePark
Saturday, June 2, 2012
Late Models: Mavrick Varnadore
Street Stocks: Eric Moon
Outlaw 4’s: Billy Howard
4 Cylinder Bombers: Red Vann
 
www.eastbayracewaypark.com                  
 
HARTFORD MOTOR SPEEDAY (Hartford, MI)
Twitter: @HartfordMotorSP
Friday, June 1, 2012
Rained Out!
 
www.hartfordmotorspeedway.net 
           
I-25 SPEEDWAY (Pueblo, CO)
Saturday, June 2, 2012
Grand American Modifieds: Jeff Larsen Jr.
Sportsman: Ethan Hunter
Mini Stocks: Joe Gant
Street Stocks: Cameron O’Lear
Charger Figure 8’s: Andrew Fisher
CARC: Chad Guilford
 
www.i25speedway.com       
 
ILLIANA MOTOR SPEEDWAY (Schererville, IN)
Saturday, June 2, 2012
Late Models: Eddie Hoffman
Turbo Stox: Nathan Kelly
Legends: Alex Arelano
Pure Stocks: Alex Treptow
Bandoleros: Stan Zolodz III
 
www.illianaspeedway.com  
 
LEBANON I-44 SPEEDWAY (Lebanon, MO)
Twitter: @i44speedway
Saturday, June 2, 2012
ASA Late Models: Blake Sanford
Modifieds: Tyler Scott
Sportsman: Toby Harden
Road Warriors: Dustin Reeves
Chargers: Paul Jepsen
 
www.i44speedway.net        
 
LONESOME PINE RACEWAY (Coeburn, VA)
Twitter: @LPRaceway
Saturday, June 2, 2012
Street Stocks: Roger Neece
Mod 4’s: Brad Ball
Pure 4’s: Tom Hodges
Super Trucks: Justin Sorrows
Iron Warriors: Rannie Breeding
Renegedes: Iggy Greer
 
www.thepineraceway.com  
 
MARSHFIELD MOTOR SPEEDWAY (Marshfield, WI)
Twitter: MarshfieldMS
Saturday, June 2, 2012
SLAM FEST
Canceled.
 
www.marshfieldspeedway.com      
 
MERIDIAN SPEEDWAY (Meridian, ID)
Twitter: @meridianspeed
DIAMOND CUP WEEKEND
Friday, June 1, 2012
ASA NSRA Series/Western Winged Sprints: Mike Murgoitio
Pro-4’s: Phil Dugan
Legends: Jimmy Ingham
Junior Stingers: Riley Rogers
 
Saturday, June 2, 2012
ASA NSRA Series/Western Winged Sprints: Johnny Giesler
Super Sixes: Jasen Skyberg
Street Stocks: Chad Bess
Hornets: Blake Coria
 
www.meridianspeedway.com
 
NORWAY SPEEDWAY (Norway, MI)
Friday, June 1, 2012
Late Models: Mike Reichenberger
Super Stocks: Ryan Wender
 
www.norwayspeedway.com           
 
ROCKY MOUNTAIN RACEWAYS (West Valley City, UT)
Twitter: @RMRSLC
Saturday, June 2, 2012
Maverik Modifieds: Michael Haddenham
Rocky Mountain Challenge Series: John Nesmith
Super Stocks: Dillion Lawrence
Mini Cups: Kevin Neff
 
www.rmrracing.com
 
SHANGRI-LA II MOTOR SPEEDWAY (Tioga Center, NY)
Saturday, June 2, 2012
ASA Late Models: Travis Fisher
Sportsman Modifieds: Jimmy Zacharias
Street Stocks: Jeff Goodwin
4 Cylinders: Brandon Ameigh
 
www.shangrila-2.com          
 
SKAGIT SPEEDWAY (Alger, WA)
Twitter: @skagitspeedway
Saturday, June 2, 2012
410 Sprints: Eric Fisher
360 Sprints: Justin Youngquist
Sportsman Sprints: Cory Swatzina
Outlaw Hornets: Freddie Vela
 
www.skagitspeedway.com  
 
SOUTHERN OREGON SPEEDWAY (Medford, OR)
Saturday, June 2, 2012
Modifieds: Brian Papa
Super 4’s: Steve Thompson
Dwarfs: Josh King
Mini Stocks: Bob Burkett
 
www.sospeedway.com         
 
VIRGINIA MOTOR SPEEDWAY (Jamaica, VA)
Saturday, June 2, 2012
Late Models: Tim Shelton
Sportsman: Taylor Doggett
Modifieds: Jimmy Duncan
Limited Stock Cars: Brett Adkins
 
www.vamotorspeedway.com        

ASA Racing PR

Rate this item
(3 votes)
Steven B. Wilson

Follow us on Twitter @SpeedwayDigest