ASA Weekend Results for October 21-23, 2011

26 Oct 2011
3082 times

A wide variety of cars were competing this past weekend at ASA Member Tracks and Sanctioned Series events.  Plus, the ASA Advance Testing BC Late Model Tour congratulated their 2011 champion.

Here are the results from this past weekend.

ASA SERIES

PROAUTOSPORTS
Firebird International Raceway (Chandler, AZ)

It was another awesome weekend of ASA road course racing.  Closed Wheel winners were: Greg Dalgarn – GTR, Bob Gottlieb – GTO, Tim Rollins – PS0, Alex Perry – PS1, Ricky “Boo Boo” Johnson – PS2, Jeff Sachs – PS4, Harry De Leon – Street Stock Mustang, John Devine – Street Stock Miata.  Open Wheel winners were: Jeff Watson – FC, Camren Kaminsky – EFF, and Tim Haskin – CSR. Kart winners were: Dave Fultz – Super, Chance Stephens – Shifter, Greg Jewett – Spec, Austin Spalla – TAG.

www.proautosports.com

ASA ADVANCE TESTING BRITISH COLUMBIA LATE MODEL TOUR
Championship Banquet

Geoff Morris collected his 2011 championship trophy this past Saturday night at the Agassiz Agricultural Hall in Agassiz, British Columbia, Canada.  Dave Hemrich was second in the standings with Tom Berrow in third.  Brent Morris was fourth with Korbin Thomas rounding out the top five in the season standings.

www.asaadvancetestingtour.com


ASA MEMBER TRACKS

DESOTO SUPER SPEEDWAY (Bradenton, FL)

John Stewart held off Jimmie Best to win the Bomber feature this past Saturday night.  Robert Crisp won in the Pure Stocks.  Glenn Kelley won in the Modified Minis. Kyle Rice grabbed the checkers in the Mini Stocks.  Roger Welch won in the Sportsman.  Sherry Best won in the Magic 4’s.  Brian Teeters was the big winner in the Flyin 4’s and Darren Bass won in the Dwarf cars.

www.desotosuperspeedway.com


EAST BAY RACEWAY PARK (Tampa, FL)

Josh Peacock started fourth and quickly made his way to the front.  He went on to win the Late Model main this past Saturday night. Jeff Rodgers won his ninth feature of the year in the Street Stocks.  Zack Admundsen won in the Old Time Mods. David Pollen Jr. won his first Open Wheel Modified feature of the season.  Patrick Fiore won his fourth feature of the season in the 4-cylinder Bombers and Brett Phillips won in the Dirt Daubers.

http://www.asa-racing.com/news.aspx?Id=50814


HAVASU 95 SPEEDWAY (Lake Havasu City, AZ)

It was a great night of racing this past Saturday night.  Austin Barnes held off Aaron McMorrin to win the Lucas Oil Modified Racing Series main event.  Jim Mardis won his second consecutive championship.  Cole Loftsland held off Brandon Preston to win the ASA Factory Stocks feature event.  Albert Remedios piloted the Team 29 car to the Team Factory Stocks win.  Dustin Ash won the I Love Legends feature while Carter Bahde won in the Bandoleros.

http://www.asa-racing.com/news.aspx?Id=50816

MERIDIAN SPEEDWAY (Meridian, ID)

Al Russell’s The Dirty Cup was held this past Friday and Saturday night.  Friday night winners were: Brenna Lee – 500cc Open, Ron Hollis – 250cc Midgets, Travis Lively – Despardo 500cc, Craig Anderson – Open Flat Karts, Kyle Alberding – 125cc, Jared Kellerer – 500 cc Jr., Daytona Wurtz – Hot Rod, Matthew Lee – Box Stock, and Brenna Patton – Bandits.

http://www.asa-racing.com/news.aspx?Id=50811

Saturday results and overall champions were: Matthew Whittaker, 500cc Open winner, Trevor Miran, Champion; Ron Hollis, 250cc Midgets winner, Joe Cook, Champion; David Broome, Despardo 500cc winner, Ron Ratterree, Champion; Charlie Ham Jr., Open Flat Carts winner, Richard Jarrett, Champion; Kyle Alberding, 125cc winner and Champion; Justin Segura, Jr. 500cc winner, Dylan Stacy, Champion; Alex Ruwe, Hot Rod winner, Daytona Wurtz & Aiden Spiers, Co-Champions; Chase Parker, Box Stock winner & champion; Brenna Patton, Bandits/Pee Wee winner and champion.

http://www.asa-racing.com/news.aspx?Id=50815


NEWPORT MOTOR SPEEDWAY (Newport, TN)

Alex Yontz won the UARA-STARS 150 this past Saturday night after on-track winner Steve Wallace failed post-race inspection.  Casey Tucker won the BM Modified feature.  Marvin Green Jr. won in the Street Stocks. Tyler Goodwin was the big winner in the Legends.  Lewis Slagle won in the Front Wheel Drive’s and Ben Shelton won in the Pure Stocks.

www.newportmotorspeedway.com

ORANGE SHOW SPEEDWAY (San Bernardino, CA)

Josh Whitfield held off Stevie Smith to win the $4,000 first prize in the Street Stock Shootout this past Saturday night.  Brandon Loverock won the Late Model feature over Matt Goodwin.  Jeremy Perez was the big winner in the Pony Stocks and Danny Gutierrez won in the Factory Fours.

http://www.asa-racing.com/news.aspx?Id=50812

ASA Racing PR

Rate this item
(3 votes)